Terms, Privacy & Safety Tips

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
Effective as of 6/13/16 (Last Updated: 9/15/2016)

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND THE ACCOMPANYING PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

  1.  

1. Agreement. This Term of Use agreement (the “Agreement”) specifies the Terms and Conditions for access to and use of www.travelbarista.comwww.travelbaristaforum.com, and all related subdomains (collectively the “Site”). The Agreement describes the terms and conditions applicable to your access of and use of the Site. This Agreement may be modified at any time by Travel Barista, LLC (the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us”) upon posting of the modified Agreement. All such modifications shall be effective immediately and without any other form of notice. You can view the most recent version of these terms at any time at http://www.travelbarista.com/terms-privacy-safety & http://www.travelbaristaforum.com/terms-privacy-safety/.Each use by you shall constitute and shall be deemed your unconditional acceptance of this Agreement.

 

2. Privacy. Your visit to the Site is also governed by our Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy at http://www.travelbarista.com/terms-privacy-safety & http://www.travelbaristaforum.com/terms-privacy-safety/.

 

3. Ownership. Except for public domain materials, Company owns or has procured licenses to display the materials contained on the Site. All content included on the Site is and shall continue to be the property of the Company or the companies or individuals from which the content is licensed and is protected under applicable copyright, patent, trademark and other proprietary rights. Any copying, redistribution, use, or publication by any such content or any part of the Site is prohibited, except as expressly permitted in this Agreement or otherwise through express written consent of the Company. Under no circumstances will you acquire any ownership rights or other interest in any content by or through your use of this Site.

 

4. Intended Audience. The Site is intended for adults only. Anyone under the age of 18 is expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any information on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information of anyone under the age of 18 and do not intend that any materials contained on the Site are directed to or targeted towards children under the age of 13.

 

5. Trademarks. All trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress, product names and logos appearing on the site are the property of their respective owners, including in some instances Company. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

 

6. Site Use. The Company grants you a limited, revocable, nonexclusive license to use the Site solely for your own personal use and not for republication, distribution, assignment, sublicense, sale, preparation of derivative works, or other use. You agree not to copy materials on the Site, reverse engineer or otherwise break into the Site, or use materials, products, or services in violation of any law. Use of the Site is at the discretion of the Company and the Company may terminate your use of the Site at any time.

 

7. Posting Messages, Content, or Comments. Certain portions of the Site may be configured to permit users to post messages, comments, or other content. Any such content is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research, and should not be relied upon for any purpose. You agree that you will not use the Site or post any content to:

  • submit, post, upload or otherwise transmit any content that is unlawful, defamatory, libelous, abusive, tortuous, harassing, threatening, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, or otherwise indecent or that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law;

  • submit, post, upload, or otherwise transmit any content that infringes or otherwise violates the rights of any third party, including without limitation privacy rights and proprietary rights;

  • submit, post, upload or otherwise transmit any content that contains viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer;

  • submit, post, upload or otherwise transmit any content that is of consistently poor quality or that is deemed inappropriate as determined at the sole discretion of Travel Barista editors;

  • submit, post, upload or otherwise transmit any content that would be against your employers regulations, rules or will.

  • submit, post, upload or otherwise transmit any content that could violate, or facilitate the violation of, any applicable law, regulation, or intellectual property rights

  • advertise or offer to sell any goods or services for any commercial purpose;

  • conduct, display, or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, “spam” or chain letters;

  • impersonate, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with, any other person or entity;

  • intentionally inflate product or member ratings for the purposes of falsely representing the quality of any product or member on the site;

  • falsify or delete any attributions, legends or other proprietary designations of the origin or source of software or other content appearing on the Site or contained in a file that is uploaded;

  • harm minors;

  • stalk or harass another individual;

  • collect or store personal data about other members; or

  • violate any applicable local, state, federal, or international law or regulation.

  1.  

  2. You are solely responsible for the content of any postings you submit and the Company assumes no responsibility or liability for any content submitted by you or any other visitor of the Site. We may, but are not obligated to, restrict or remove any and all content from a message that we determine in our sole discretion violates these Terms or is otherwise harmful to us, our customers, or any third party. We reserve the right to remove the content you provide at any time, but you understand that we may preserve and access a backup-copy, and we may disclose the content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is required by law or in the best interests of the Company.

     

  3. Any content you submit is for non-commercial use only. Any content you submit will be routed through the Internet and you understand and acknowledge that you have no expectation of privacy with regard to any content you submit. Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.

     

  4. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant the Company a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant the Company and any of its sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate these Terms and Conditions and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify the Company or its affiliates for all claims resulting from content you supply.

  5.  

  6. 8. Interacting with Other Users and Visitors. Liability Disclaimer. Assumption of Risk.
    The Site provides mechanisms, including forums and messaging tools, through which Users and Visitors to the Site can interact with other Site Users and Visitors.YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INTERACTIONS, BOTH ON AND OFF THE SITE, WITH OTHER USERS. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT THE COMPANY CURRENTLY DOES NOT CONDUCT CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS OR SCREENINGS ON ITS USERS OR VISITORS. THE COMPANY ALSO DOES NOT INQUIRE INTO THE BACKGROUNDS OF ALL OF ITS USERS OR ATTEMPT TO VERIFY THE STATEMENTS OF ITS USERS. THE COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE CONDUCT OF USERS OR THEIR TRAVEL COMPATIBILITY WITH ANY CURRENT OR FUTURE USERS. BY COMMUNICATING WITH OR MEETING WITH OTHER USERS OR VISITORS OF THE SITE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. YOU ASSUME ALL OF THE RISK OF DAMAGE, INJURY, DEATH, MISREPRESENTATION, FINANCIAL HARM, OR OTHER LOSS THAT MAY RESULT FROM SUCH COMMUNICATIONS OR MEETINGS. YOU AGREE THAT COMPANY IS IN NO WAY LIABLE TO YOU WITH RESPECT TO ANY DAMAGE, INJURY, DEATH, MISREPRESENTATION,FINANCIAL HARM, OR OTHER LOSS THAT YOU SUFFER AS A RESULT OF YOUR COMMUNICATIONS OR IN-PERSON INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS.

     

    The Company is not responsible for the conduct of any user of or visitor to the Site. As noted in and without limiting Sections 14 and 15 below, in no event shall the Company, its affiliates or its partners be liable (directly or indirectly) for any losses or damages whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, general, special, compensatory, consequential, and/or incidental, arising out of or relating to the conduct of you or anyone else in connection with the use of the Service including, without limitation, death, bodily injury, emotional distress, and/or any other damages resulting from communications or meetings with other users or persons you meet through the Service.

     

  7. You agree to take all necessary precautions in all interactions with other users, particularly if you decide to communicate outside of the Site or meet in person, or if you decide to send money to another user. In addition, you agree to review and follow the Company’s Safety Tips, located at http://www.travelbarista.com/terms-privacy-safety & http://www.travelbaristaforum.com/terms-privacy-safety/, prior to using the Service. Users and members should use extreme caution when contacted by other users or members to meet in person or travel together (“prospective travel partners”). TravelBarista strongly encourages every individual to either FaceTime, Skype, or use a similar service to interact with prospective travel partners prior to meeting. Travel Barista strongly discourages users and members from initially meeting with prospective travel partners in locations other than public ones with other friends, travelers and people nearby.

     

  8. You should not provide your financial information (for example, your credit card or bank account information), or wire or otherwise send money, to other users.

  9.  

  10. 9. Compliance with Laws. You agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding your use of the Site. You further agree that information provided by you is truthful and accurate to the best of your knowledge.

  11.  

  12. 10. Indemnification. You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the Company and our partners, employees, and affiliates from any liability, claim, and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to your violation of this Agreement or use of the Site.

  13.  

  14. 11. Links and Advertisements. The Company may provide links and advertisements to other websites, which are not under the control of Company. The Company makes no claim or warranty as to any information, products, or services provided by other websites or companies listed or linked to on the Site.

  15.  

  16. 12. Affiliate Disclosure. The Company may receive fees or commissions from third parties that are linked to or advertised on its site. The Company does not control nor does it make any claim or warranty as to any product or service purchased through third party sites.The Company may provide reviews and information related to services and products for which it receives fees or commissions. The opinions and information are those of the Company and is not an endorsement or warranty regarding such products or services.

  17.  

  18. 13. Disclaimer THE INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT THE USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY EXPRESS WARRANTIES, STATUTORY WARRANTIES, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. TO THE EXTENT THAT YOUR JURISDICTION DOES NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON WARRANTIES, THIS LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE SHALL BE TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

  19.  

  20. 14. Limitation of Liability. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING DAMAGES FROM LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOST PROFITS, LITIGATION, OR THE LIKE), SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR OTHER DAMAGES, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THE SITE, YOUR USE OF THE SITE, OR THE CONTENT ON THE SITE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE AND/OR CONTENT IS TO CEASE USE OF THE SITE. You many have additional rights under certain laws (including consumer laws) which do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, the exclusions or limitations in this Agreement that directly conflict with such laws may not apply to you.

  21.  

  22. 15. Communications with Other Users. The Company specifically disclaims liability for any damages arising out of communications with other users of the Site. Meeting with other users is at your sole risk. Safety tips can be found here: http://www.travelbarista.com/terms-privacy-safety & http://www.travelbaristaforum.com/terms-privacy-safety/ . Note that these safety tips are not necessarily comprehensive. Always exercise caution when meeting persons from the internet.

  23.  

  24. 16. Third Party Services and Tools; No Implied Endorsement. The Site utilize and/or may provide you with access to third party websites, databases, networks, servers, information, software, programs, systems, directories, applications, products or services, including without limitation, Linked Services (hereinafter “Third Party Services”). Company does not have or maintain any control over Third Party Services, and is not and cannot be responsible for their content, operation or use. By linking or otherwise providing access to any Third Party Services, Company does not give any representation, warranty or endorsement, express or implied, with respect to the legality, accuracy, quality or authenticity of content, information or services provided by such Third Party Services.
    Third Party Services may have their own terms of use and/or privacy policy, and may have different practices and requirements from those operated by Company. You are solely responsible for reviewing any terms of use, privacy policy or other terms governing your use of these Third Party Services, which you use at your own risk. You are advised to make reasonable inquiries and investigations before entering into any transaction, financial or otherwise, and whether online or offline, with any third party related to any Third Party Services.You are solely responsible for taking the precautions necessary to protect yourself from fraud when using Third Party Services, and to protect your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content and material that may be included on or may emanate from any Third Party Services.

     

    Company disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for any harm resulting from your use of Third Party Services, and you hereby irrevocably waive any claim against Company with respect to the content or operation of any Third Party Services.  You agree that Company shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of your use of any Third Party Sites and/or Third Party Services, whether or not you were linked to or directed to a Third Party Site or Third Party Service through the Site.  You acknowledge that Third Party Sites and Third Party Services may be subject to the applicable third party provider’s terms of service, and you are solely responsible for reviewing and complying with any such terms of service.  In no event shall any reference on the Site to any third party, third party website or third party product or service be construed as an approval or endorsement by us of that third party, third party website or of any product or service provided by a third party.

     

  25. One example of a Third Party Service available and utilized by the Site is chatroom and forum service provided by iflyLabs.com (www.iflychat.com), which allows Site users and visitors to live chat with one another. This is just one examples.  This paragraph is not intended to list all of the Third Party Services utilized by the Site.  

  26.  

  27. 17. Use of Information. The Company reserves the right, and you authorize us, to use and assign all information regarding use of the Site by you and all information provided by you in any manner consistent with our Privacy Policy.

  28.  

  29. 18. Copyrights and Copyright Agent.  Company is not liable for any infringement of copyright arising out of materials posted on or transmitted through the site, or items advertised on the site, by end users or any other third parties. If you believe your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have otherwise been violated, please provide a notice containing all of the following information to our Copyright Agent:
    (a) An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on the behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest;
    (b) A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
    (c) A description of where the material you claim is infringing is located on the Site;
    (d) Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
    (e) A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright holder, its agent, or the law; and
    (f) A statement by you, made under the penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.
    Removal of any allegedly infringing content by Company from the Site should not be construed as confirming the veracity of any claims of copyright infringement.
    Our Copyright Agent for Notice of claims of copyright infringement on the Site is Caroline Glassell, who can be reach as follows:

     

    By Mail: 1 Blackfield Drive #202, Tiburon, CA 94920, USA
    By Phone: 
    +1-415-634-7202;
    By E-mail: 
    info@travelbarista.com

  30.  

  31. 19. Applicable Law. You agree that the laws of the state of California, without regard to conflicts of laws provisions, will govern this Agreement and any conflict that may arise between you and the Company or its affiliates.

  32.  

  33. 20. Severability. If any provision of this Agreement shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect.

  34.  

  35. 21. Waiver The failure of the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. Any waiver of this Agreement by the Company must be in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the Company.

  36.  

  37. 22. Termination. The Company may terminate this Agreement at any time, with or without notice, for any reason.

  38.  

  39. 23. Relationship of the Parties. Nothing contained in this Agreement or your use of the Site shall be construed to constitute either party as a partner, joint venture, employee, or agent of the other party, nor shall either party hold itself out as such. Neither party has any right or authority to incur, assume, or create, in writing or otherwise, any warranty, liability, or other obligation of any kind, express or implied, in the name of or on behalf of the other party, it being intended by both parties that each shall remain independent contractors responsible for its own actions.

  40.  

  41. 24. Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and the Company and governs the terms and conditions of your use of the Site, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and the Company with respect to the Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may also be subject to additional terms and conditions, posted policies (including but not limited to the Privacy Policy), guidelines, or rules that may apply when you use the Site. The Company may revise this Agreement at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Accordingly, you should visit the Site and review this Agreement periodically to determine if any changes have been made. Your continued use of the Site after any changes to the Agreement have been made signifies and confirms you acceptance of any such changes or amendments to the Agreement

  42.  

  43. 24. Contact Information

     

    Travel Barista, LLC

    1 Blackfield Drive #202
    Tiburon, CA 94920
    USA
    Tel: 
    +1-415-634-7202
    E-mail: info@travelbarista.com

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY
Effective as of 6/13/16 (Last Updated: 9/16/2016)

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) was created by Travel Barista, LLC (“Travel Barista,” “The Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) to inform you about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Travel Barista in connection with our online services (the “Services”), which are made available to you through our websites located at www.travelbarista.com, www.travelbaristaforum.com, and all related subdomains (the “Site”).

 

By visiting our Site and/or using our Services you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions of Use which can be found here http://www.travelbarista.com/terms-privacy-safety &http://www.travelbaristaforum.com/terms-privacy-safety/

 

Information We Collect
Personal Information
We do not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

 

When you sign up to become a user of the Site (a “User”), you will be asked to provide us with certain personal information, such as your first name, last name, and email address. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

 

This website is intended for use by adults only. Anyone under the age of 18 is expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any information on this Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of anyone under the age of 18 and do not intend that any materials contained on the Site are directed to or targeted towards children under the age of 13.

 

If you are a User under the age of 18, please do not send any Personal Information to us. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a User under the age of 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a User under the age of 13 may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@travelbarista.com

 

Usage Information

 

We use automatic data collection technology when you visit the Site to record information that identifies your computer, to track your use of our Site, and to collect certain basic information about you and your internet browsing habits. This practice is common to the majority of all websites. The information collected includes information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Site and the Services (the “Usage Information”).

 

We collect this Usage Information by using cookies and pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs). Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of website users. You can reject cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still visit the Site, but may not be able to use some areas of the Site and/or the Services.

 

We do not collect any Personal Information in this way, but if you’ve provided us with Personal Information, we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically. Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We may use your Personal Information and Usage Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the context of our relationship with you. We will use your Personal Information and Usage Information collected through the Site for the following purposes:

  •  

  • To identify you when you sign in to your account;

  • To respond to your requests and to provide you with the Services;

  • To respond to your inquiries and contact you about changes to the Site and/or the Services;

  • To send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like) regarding products or services you are receiving;

  • To send you information we think you may find useful or that you have requested from us;

  • To enhance and improve the Site or the Service, such as through personalized features and content;

  • To analyze the use of the Site and the Service and the people visiting to improve our content and Site and the Service;

  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our policies, or as otherwise required by law;

  • For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent; and

  • As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

  •  

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

 

We will sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include mailing information, maintaining databases, hosting services, and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific functions, which may include Personal Information.
When you participate in interactive areas of the Site, including message boards, certain Personal Information that you provide may be visible to other users, including your name, photo, comments, and other information that you choose to provide;

 

If you submit information or a posting to a chat room, bulletin board, or similar “chat” related portion of this website, the information you submit along with your screen name will be visible to all visitors, and such visitors may share with others. Therefore, please be thoughtful in what you write and understand that this information may become public;

 

When you choose to use integrated social media features on the Site (such as a Facebook “Like” button), your actions on our Site may be visible to your social media connections or the general public depending on your sharing and privacy settings on that social media service. For more information on how that information is collected and shared please review the privacy policies of any social media services relevant to you;

 

If we or all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, we expect that the information that we have collected, including Personal Information, would be transferred along with our other business assets.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information to government authorities and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We may also disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of this Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

 

Third-Party Service Providers & Plug-Ins

 

We use third-party service providers including using plug-ins provided by third-parties to provide services and/or products to us necessary for hosting or operating the Site, and/or necessary for providing email services and similar services to our users. This includes operation of our online contact form, message boards, and chatrooms. In the course of providing these services and/or products to us, such third parties may sometimes have limited access to information collected on the Site, including some of your Personal Information and Usage Information. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us for any third party provider to use or disclose this information in any manner whatsoever other than as necessary to provide the applicable service to us.

 

Third party services may have their own terms of use and/or privacy policy that may contain agreements regarding tour privacy, and may have different privacy practices and requirements from those operated by Company. You are solely responsible for reviewing any terms of use, privacy policy or other terms governing your use of these Third Party Services, which you use at your own risk. You are advised to make reasonable inquiries and investigations before entering into any transaction, financial or otherwise, and whether online or offline, with any third party related to any Third Party Services.

 

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

Analytics
 

We use Google Analytics to monitor website traffic. This means that your Usage Information is being provided to Google, who in turn provide us with aggregate statistics relating to the flow of traffic into the Site. We use this information to try to reach a wider audience. Many of the most popular websites on the internet use Google Analytics, and almost all use some type of analytics service. If you do not wish to share information with Google Analytics on this Site, or any other, Google provides a free opt-out tool available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Accessing and Modifying Account Information

 

You may update the information that is stored in your user account by visiting www.travelbaristaforum.com or by e-mailing us at info@travelbarista.com

 

Your Choices

 

If you wish to stop receiving promotional e-mails, you may do so by visiting www.travelbarista.com or by e-mailing info@travelbarista.com. You may also choose to unsubscribe from our emails by following the instructions in the bottom of the email.

 

Links

 

The Site may contain content, services, advertising and other materials that link to websites operated by third parties. We have no control over those other sites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please refer to the privacy policies of those sites for more information on how the operators of those sites collect and use your Personal Information.

 

Shine the Light Law

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to opt out, please send an e-mail to info@travelbarista.com

 

Do Not Track

 

We do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

 

Important Notice to Users Outside the U.S.

 

The Site and the Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Site or the Services, you consent to this transfer.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do, we will revise the effective revision date posted at the top of this Policy. By accessing the Site or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

How to Contact Us
 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy please e-mail us at info@travelbarista.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line, or mail us at the following address: 1 Blackfield Drive #202, Tiburon, CA 94920, USA.

 

Safety Tips

We at TravelBarista want our users to remain safe. Here are some steps that we respectfully request our users to follow in order to do so. Please take the time to fully go over them.

  1. 1. Do not share your financial information with anyone. Avoid getting scammed by ignoring money requests from other users. They may claim to be in an emergency situation, but you have no way of verifying this. Instead, send in a report to us immediately upon receiving such a request. It also goes without saying that you should never give out any identification numbers, your social security number, bank information or credit card numbers to anyone on our forum.

  2.  

  3. 2. Protect your personal information. There is no need to share your personal information, from your real name to your contact details, with anyone unless you are ready to. Please keep your phone number, full name, home or vacation address, or email address to yourself until you are ready to share them.  You should not include any of this information in your forum profile, simply for safety’s sake.Also, TravelBaristaForum will never ask you to divulge your personal information, including your password or username, via email. If you receive such an email, let us know right away.

  4.  

  5. 3. Look for red flags, and do not be afraid to report any suspicious users or those who violate our terms of service. There are number of different things to look for that are signs that you may be dealing with a scammer. They are:

    • Someone who requests you contact them outside of TravelBaristaForum right after meeting them.

    • People who ask you for money or your personal contact information.

    • Those who use one user name , then vanish and come back under another one.

    All of these under the guise of someone who might be trying to scam you, and should be reported to us right away.

  6.  

  7. 4. Be careful when meeting forum users in person – even if you have spoken with them on Skype or Google Talk as recommended, or have connected on Facebook first.We suggest that you always:

    • Meet in a public place.

    • Drive yourself to your meeting place.

    • Tell your friends and family where you are going and who you are meeting.

  8.  

  9. 5. Use discretion and common sense at all time. If someone or something seems “fishy” or “off,” then that is most likely the case.